Streeterville in Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Chicago Water Tower

Inscription. In this its centennial year the Chicago Water Tower has been designated the first American Water Landmark “because of its significance in the development of Chicago’s water resources and its symbolic identity with the spirit of Chicago.” Richard J. Daley, Mayor City of Chicago James W. Jardine Commissoner Department of Water & Sewer An American Water Landmark Water Tower Chicago, Illinois Significant in the History of Public Water Supply Designated by American Water Works Association

Erected 1969 by American Water Works Association.

2. Chicago Water Tower