Dr. Vincent Le Seigneur House

38 Church Street

— circa 1812 —

Inscription.
This three and one half story stuccoed masonry Adamesque single house with a two tiered piazza was constructed between September of 1811 and June of 1812 by George Keenan, a grocery merchant. The house was purchased in 1814 by Dr. Vincent Le Seigneur, a native of Caen, Normandy, who significantly improved the property. Dr. Le Seigneur emigrated to Charleston in 1793 as a refugee from the Santo Dominigan slave revolution.

Dr. Le Seigneur was noted for operating a hospital for slaves known as the House of Health, which was located at the southwest corner of Broad and Savage Streets. After Le Seigneur's death in 1846, the property was home of the related Hopkins-Mikeil-Lebby-Jenkins family for 128 years, with the title descending in the female line.

The interior features handsome woodwork and decorative plaster of the Adam, Regency and Victorian periods. The distinctive crenelated tower on the north elevation was added in 1902.

Erected 1996 by Preservation Society of Charleston.

2. Dr. Vincent Le Seigneur House