Kennesaw in Cobb County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

The General

Inscription.
This is the original locomotive made famous by its participation in the Andrews Raid of April 12, 1862.

It was stolen by the Northern raiders who tried unsuccessfully to wreck the Confederate supply line between Atlanta, Ga., and Chattanooga, Tenn., and recovered by the Southern crew after an 86-mile chase that has been the subject of books and motion pictures.

This incident, called the most dramatic episode of the Civil War, led to awards of the first Congressional Medals of Honor to the men who stole the General.

The locomotive, built in 1855 for the Western & Atlantic Railroad, was restored by the Louisville & Nashville Railroad in 1961 to make a series of tours under its own power commemorating the Civil War Centennial.

1. Southern Museum of Civil War and Locomotive History. Museum website homepage: "The General" is the museum centerpiece. (Submitted on September 27, 2011, by David Seibert of Sandy Springs, Georgia.)

2. The General. Wikipedia entry:
a detailed story of the theft of The General and the ensuing locomotive chase. (Submitted on September 27, 2011, by David Seibert of Sandy Springs, Georgia.)

3. The General. Wikipedia entry:
1926 motion picture directed and starring Buster Keaton. “Consistently ranked among the greatest films ever made, Buster Keaton’s The General is so brilliantly conceived and executed that it continues to inspire awe and laughter with every viewing. ... ‘Every shot
has the authenticity and the unassuming correct composition of a Mathew Brady Civil War photograph,’ wrote film historian David Robinson, ‘No one not even Griffith or Huston and certainly not Fleming (Gone With the Wind) caught the visual aspect of the Civil War as Keaton did’.” (Submitted on April 20, 2014.)

The Southern Museum of Civil War & Locomotive History is in the background.
Looking west on Cherokee Street toward the railroad tracks and Main Street, the intersection at the traffic light. A small park with several markers relating to the theft of the General is just across the railroad tracks.
Looking across Cherokee Street at the railroad depot.
The orientation of the marker has changed 90 degrees since it was originally installed. Cherokee Street is on the right.
7. The General
The General on display in Chattanooga, Tennessee circa 1907.
8. The General Today
At the Southern Museum of Civil War & Locomotive History in Kennesaw, Georgia, only a few yards from where it was stolen in 1862.
9. Southern Museum of Civil War & Locomotive History
The General is the centerpiece of the museum.