Near North Side in Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Old Town and The Great Fire (#3)

Inscription. On October 7, 1871, the Great Fire of Chicago started on the south side of the city and continued north. As the fire approached Old Town, the bells of St. Michael’s Church began to toll. The walls of church survived, but the interior was destroyed. The church bells melted in the intense heat. Much of the Old Town neighborhood was destroyed. As Chicago began to rebuild, wealthy families from the south and west sides of the city began moving into the area. With the neighborhood’s population and economic status changing, the area became known as North Town. (Marker Number 3.)