Beatrice in Gage County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

River Town Development

Inscription.
Many Heritage Highway communities began as river settlements. Beatrice was founded in 1857 near the bend of the Big Blue River. The first building, known as Pap Towle's cabin, was constructed just north of the present Gage County Historical Society Museum. This walnut log cabin served as a home, post office, courthouse and city hall for the new river town. The location of Premium Mills at Hebron in 1873 was an important event in the settlement of the town, as it was the "farthest west" mill in the southern part of the state, and farmers brought grist 200 miles. As you drive along Byway 136, you will visit many towns that were established near a river. Rivers provided water for the community residents as well as a means of transportation.

Erected by Heritage Highway U.S. Highway 136 Byway.

1. Beatrice, Nebraska. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on September 26, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Heritage Highway Scenic Byway. Nebraska Tourism Commission website entry (Submitted on January 8, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Heritage Highway U.S. Hwy 136 Markers in Beatrice