Venice in Sarasota County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Venice-Nokomis Bank

Inscription. The Venice-Nokomis Bank was organized in 1925 in Nokomis and moved to a new building on Venice Avenue in 1927. This medallion was installed in the lobby floor of the bank building on Venice Avenue circa 1960. It was removed before the building was demolished in 1975. In 1996 it was installed in front of the Triangle Inn Building.

This street light is one of the original lamps installed on Venice Avenue in 1926. All 1926 street lights were replaced in 1956. In 1996 this lamp was installed in front of the Triangle Inn Building.

Erected by the Venice Historical Society.

View of the historical marker with a view of the featured street lamp in the background.
View of the historical marker situated to the front/left of the featured Venice-Nokomis Bank floor medallion and in front of the Triangle Inn building.
View of the Venice-Nokomis Bank floor medallion which is situated in front of the Triangle Inn Building.
5. The Triangle Inn
View of the Triangle Inn Building with a view of the featured street lamp in the front of the picture.