Streeterville in Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Jack Brickhouse

[Front:]
[Artwork motif of Wrigley Field, Soldier Field and Comiskey Park.]
'Hey Hey'

[Left Side:]
Inducted into Media Wing of Baseball Hall of Fame, Cooperstown, NY, in 1983, and 13 other Halls of Fame throughout the nation.
Broadcasted for Chicago Cubs – 40 years;
Chicago White Sox – 27 years;
Chicago Bears - 24 years;
1st TV voice for Chicago Bulls.
1962 – play by play announcer for 1st satellite telecast. Recipient of Local and International awards for Pope Paul VI papal audience.
Exclusive broadcast interviews – 6 Presidents, 4 Honorary Doctorates, 2 Autobiographical best sellers; “Thanks for Listening’ and “A Man for All Seasons”

[Rear:]
Broadcasting career – one of versatility.
Covered everything from man-on-the-street interviews world-wide, dance bands, soap operas, disasters, parades, to reading Sunday funnies to kids. Heard nationally describing 4 World Series, 5 All-Star baseball games, 3 NFL championship games, 9 “Bowl” games, 4 East – West football games, World Series of golf, wrestling for 9 years, several Golden Glove tournaments and professional title fights. Covered numerous Republican and Democratic conventions, F.D.R.’s
1945 inauguration and Winston Churchill’s funeral.

[Right Side:]
1934 – Entered broadcasting profession in hometown of Peoria – age 18, becoming youngest sports announcer in the nation. 1946 – Broadcasted for New York Giants – one season, 1948 – First voice on WGN-TV.1979 – Reached milestone of 5,000 broadcasts for WGN Radio and TV. No baseball broadcaster WILL EVER televise as many games as Brickhouse. Continued broadcasting until his retirement from the booth – 1981.

Small Plaque Below: Brain tumors do not discriminate. Jack Brickhouse was one of the thousands who battled a brain tumor. The disease is complex; effective treatment is challenging.
The American Brain Tumor Association exists to eliminate brain tumors through research and education.

2. Jack Brickhouse Marker (Left Side)

3. Jack Brickhouse Marker (Rear)
Below Text:
Bust of Jack Brickhouse
Jerry McKenna, 2000
City of Chicago
Richard M. Daley, Mayor
Public Art Collection
4. Jack Brickhouse Marker (Right Side)
Note statue of Marilyn Monroe in the background.
5. Jack Brickhouse Statue
by Jerry Mckenna
6. Bust of Jack Brickhouse
Jerry McKenna, 2000
City of Chicago

City of Chicago
Incorporated 4th March 1837
7. ©Jerry McKenna
San Antonio Tx - 2000
8. Wrigley Field, Soldier Field, Chicago Stadium, Comiskey Park

"Hey-Hey"
Close-up of image on marker
9. The Jack Brickhouse Memorial
Dedicated September 14, 2000
A Loving Tribute
To my Partner
in Life
From 1980 - 1998
Patricia
Brickhouse
Embedded in the sidewalk in front of the monument
10. Brain Tumors do not discriminate
Jack Brickhouse was one of thousands who battled a brain tumor. The disease is complex; effective treatment is challenging.

The American Brain Turmor Association exists to eliminate brain tumors through research and education.
11. Jack Brickouse and Seward Johnson's “Return Visit”
12. Return Visit
by Seward Johnson
This large version of Seward Johnson's “Return Visit” replaced Seward's “Marilyn” in Chicago's Pioneer Court on Nov. 1, 2016. The original smaller version of “Return Visit” resides in Gettysburg, Pennsylvania. It depicts Lincoln showing a copy of the Gettyburg Address to a modern tourist.
13. 'Statue' of Marilyn Monroe
This statue was located near the Jack Brickhouse statue and can be seen in the background in photo #4