Near Beatrice in Monroe County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Indian Springs Baptist Church

Inscription.
This sanctuary was built one mile west of this site about 1825 near springs used by local Indians. The original wood-frame building survived virtually unchanged, with no modern conveniences. An Indian Springs petitionary letter was presented to the Bethlehem Baptist Association, meeting in Monroe County, by L. W. Lindsay and A. Curry on 26 September 1834. The petition was cordially received by the association.

The newly constituted church had 22 charter members and held Sabbath meetings on third Sundays. Baptisms were held in the springs nearby which gave the church its name. For more than a century the modest church was an inspiration as our ancestors brought forth the earth's bounty, worshiped God and led lives of quiet dignity.

Listed on the Alabama Register of Landmarks and Heritage on 26 June 2003.

Erected 2003 by Alabama Historical Association.