Pine Apple in Wilcox County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Moore Academy

"A Great Adventure of the Mind"

Inscription.
Founded in 1882 by John Trotwood Moore, who became a famous author, archeologist, and poet laureate of the State of Tennessee, the original two-story wood frame building served the Pine Apple area from 1882 until the present brick structure was completed in 1923. The style is eclectic and typical of early-20th-century educational facilities with a T-shaped plan, central arched entrance, bracketed eaves, and decorative brickwork at each end of the facade. Moore Academy was widely acclaimed as one of the preeminent educational facilities in Alabama until its closing in 1989. The buildings and grounds were donated to the Moore Academy Alumni Association, Inc. in 1994, and restoration began in 1995. This marker is dedicated to those students, teachers, and administrators who have passed through these doors, and in the words of John Trotwood Moore, "To him that will, faith finds a pathway home."

Alabama Register of Landmarks and Heritage-June 30, 1995.

Erected 1996 by Alabama Historical Commission and by the Moore Academy Alumni Association, Inc.