Athina in Kentrikos Tomeas Athinon, Attica, Greece — Ελλάδα (Southeastern Europe, Balkan Peninsula)

Areopagus Hill

[Left columns - text in Greek]
[Right columns - text in English]

The Areopagus, a rocky outcrop approximately 115 m. high is situated between three other hills, the Acropolis, the Pnyx, and the Kolonos Agoraios. Its name probably derives from Ares, the god of war, and the Ares-Erinyes or Semnes (also called the Eumenides), underground goddesses of punishment and revenge. A judicial body, the Areopagus Council, met on this hill to preside over cases of murder, sacrilege, and arson. The Areopagus was also a place of religious worship. Among the several sanctuaries located here was that of the Semnes or Eumenides, probably located in a cavity at the northeast side of the hill.

In the Mycenaean and Geometric periods (1600-700 B.C.) the northern slope of the hill served as a cemetery which contained both vaulted tombs and simple cist graves.

From the 6th century B.C. onwards the hillside as a whole became a residential quarter belonging to the fashionable district of Melite. Cuttings still evident in the bedrock attest to the district’s many roads, wells, drains, reservoirs, floors, and irregular buildings. Access to this neighbourhood was provided by stairways cut right into the living rock.

By the Late Roman period (4th-6th centuries A.C.) four luxury houses, which probably
served as philosophical schools – located at the north slope of the hill – had supplanted the houses of the Classical era.

The Areopagus is also associated with the spread of Christianity into Greece. Some time near the middle of the 1st century A.C. the Apostle Paul is said to have converted a number [of] Athenians by teaching the tenets of the new religion from the summit of the hill. Among the converts was Dionysios the Areopagite, the patron saint of the City of Athens, who according to tradition, was the city’s first bishop. Remains of a church named in his honor are preserved on the northern slope of the hill.

The Church of St. Dionysios the Areopagite was a three-aisled basilica with a narthex at west central apse, diakonikon (the apse terminating the southern aisle) and prosthesis (the apse terminating the northern aisle). Built in the middle of the 16th century, it was probably destroyed by an earthquake in 1601. The church and grounds were completely enclosed to the north and west by the monumental Archbishop’s Palace. This two-storey Palace was built between the middle of the 16th and end of the 17th century and consisted of a complex of rooms which included warehouses, a kitchen, a dining hall, and two wine presses.

2. Areopagus Hill Marker - with the Acropolis Hill in background

More about this marker. On the top left are diagrams with the captions, “Church of St. Dionysios, the Areopagite and Archbishop’s Palace. Restored Plan” and “The Ancient Agora and its Environs in the 2nd cent. A.C.”

On the top right is an illustration with the caption, “Restored Drawing of the Church of
- the floor plan and a restored drawing of the Church of St. Dionysios the Areopagite and the Archbishop’s Palace (16th century).
St. Dionysios the Areopagite and the Archbishop’s Palace (16th century)"

1. Athens: Aeropagus Hill. (Submitted on June 30, 2011, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)
2. Ancient Agora of Athens (aka the Forum of Athens). (Submitted on June 30, 2011, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)
3. Areopagus. ... The Areopagus, like most city-state institutions, continued to function in Roman times, and it was from this location, drawing from the potential significance of the Athenian altar to the Unknown God, that the Apostle Paul is said to have delivered the famous speech, "Now what you worship as something unknown I am going to proclaim to you. The God who made the world and everything in it is the Lord of heaven and earth and does not live in temples built by hands." (Acts 17:24) (Submitted on September 29, 2011, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

4. Monument with the engraved text of St. Paul's Sermon on "Mars Hill" (Acts 17:16–34)
near the Areopagus Hill Marker
5. Tourists on the marble outcrop, Areopagus Hill, Athens
6. Filopappos/Philopappou Hill - in view to the southwest from Areopagus Hill
- the prominent monument on the crest of the hill (earlier known as Mousaeion Hill or "Hill of the Muses") is the funeral stele of the Roman consul Gaius Ioulius Antiochus Philopappos (115 A.D.) for whom the hill is named.
7. The Ancient Agora on Pynx Hill, the seat of Athenian Democracy during the Golden Age
- view westward from Areopagus Hill. Note the Temple of Hepaestus, center middle.
View of the marker on the top of Areopagus Hill, with a view of the Acropolis in the background.
A more distant view of the marker on the top of Areopagus Hill, with a view of the Acropolis in the background.
11. Areopagus Hill
View, on the left, of the steps that lead up to the top of Areopagus Hill, and on the right, the bronze tablet with the engraved text of St. Paul's Sermon from "Mars Hill," that is found in Acts 17:16–34.
12. Areopagus Hill
View looking down on Areopagus Hill, as seen from the Acropolis.