On the Circle

Top of the Town

— Tenleytown Heritage Trail —

Click on the image to examine it closely.
Inscription.
In the 1930s city engineers created Tenley Circle where commuters heading cross-town or downtown changed streetcars. Across the street and to the left of Tenley Circle, a surviving strip of historic Grant Road meets Wisconsin Avenue. In the 1890s, the two-story, stucco structure on that corner was John and Rebecca O’Day’s feed store, stocking everything from hay to kerosene for area farmers. After 1915 it became “Doc” Scholl’s pharmacy, a popular spot for soldiers training nearby at Camp American University during World War I. When “Doc” Gauley took over during the roaring ’20s, the “Tenleytown Special” sundae was a soda fountain favorite. Since the 1940s restaurants on this spot have served everything from corned beef to cannolis. The stucco building remains the oldest commercial building still standing in Tenleytown.

Directly across the circle is Wisconsin Avenue Baptist Church. Founded as Mount Tabor Baptist Church in 1880, it first occupied land donated by parishioner Mary Burrows at 4620 Wisconsin Avenue. When the city widened the avenue in 1924, nearly erasing its lot, the church moved. This building is its third home.

The handsome stone structure on the rise behind you was the Seminary of Our Lady Immaculate, established in 1905 by the Sisters of Providence. Immaculata offered a first-rate education
to a “select” female student body. After 80 years, as girls increasingly rejected religious single-sex education, the sisters announced the school’s closing. Immaculata sold this campus to nearby American University in 1987.

Erected 2010 by Cultural Tourism DC. (Marker Number 14.)

2. On the Circle Marker, Reverse

More about this marker. There are a number of photographs on the marker.
♦ Caption of large photograph above text on the reverse (common) side of marker, “A Wisconsin Ave. streetcar leaves the boarding platform at Tenley Circle, 1938. The building at the left with the billboard is Gauley’s Tenleytown Pharmacy.”
♦ Caption of large photograph above text, “Immaculata Seminary students practice archery.”
♦ Upper right inset, “The 1903 view shows Immaculata Seminary and St. Ann’s Church before Tenley Circle was built.”
♦ Starting below, counterclockwise, “The Immaculata basketball team, 1963.”
♦ “Despite two years of protests including the one at right, Immaculata closed, holding its final graduation in 1986, ♦ below.”
♦ “Young members of Wisconsin Avenue Baptist Church, above, and a Sunday School class, 1950s” ♦ to the right.
♦ “Inside Gauley’s Pharmacy, 1939.” above.” The building is visible at the right edge of this 1950s view of the Wisconsin Ave. streetcar” ♦ on the left.
3. Seminary of Our Lady Immaculate

4. Baptist Church