Hastings in Dakota County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Downtown Develops

Inscription. As Hastings quickly grew and settlement in the area increased, this port city soon became the commercial center for Dakota County farmers.

Farmers brought wagons full of crops to the Hastings market, and then returned home driving wagons full of goods purchased from the city's growing number of merchants. The thriving community soon attracted numerous industries and skilled workers.

A Landmark Remembered
In 1895, the city erected the Spiral Bridge which deposited traffic at the foot of Sibley Street in the heart of the city's downtown.

Local merchants had worried that a traditional bridge design would carry traffic over and beyond the business district. The unique design was a key to the success of Hastings as a thriving commercial center.

Erected by City of Hastings; National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior, Mississippi National River and Recreation Area.

More about this marker. [photo captions, clockwise]
• This 1916 panorama of Second Street shows the area known today as the East Second Street Commercial Historic District. Many of these buildings still stand, dating from 1860 to 1920. City of Hastings
• Several of the historic shops on Second Street are still being used today for their original purposes. The Pringle Building has housed a hardware store, under different proprietors, for over 140 years. City of Hastings
• Looking south on Sibley Street, this
photograph shows downtown Hastings during the early 1900s. Compare this photograph to the view of Sibley Street from where you stand today. City of Hastings
• This postcard image from 1920 shows the Spiral Bridge during its heyday. By the mid-20th century, this "high wagon bridge" could no longer support the heavier vehicles crossing the Mississippi. Minnesota Historical Society
• Prior to being razed in 1951, the Spiral Bridge stood side by side with the new Highway 61 Bridge. City of Hastings