Grand Haven in Ottawa County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Pere Marquette Steam Locomotive

No. 1223 Class N-1, 2-8-4 Berkshire Type

Inscription. Built by the Lima Locomotive Works, Lima, Ohio in November 1941. The boiler number is 7837.

This is one of two surviving steam engines of its type that were used in fast freight service between Chicago, Saginaw, Detroit and Toledo. Engine 1223 was retired from service on December 31, 1951, and was donated to the State of Michigan where it was placed on display at the Michigan State Fairgrounds. In 1981 after falling in disrepair, the State of Michigan accepted competitive bids with the intent of saving the engine from the scrap heap. The City of Grand Haven was successful and transportation from the Michigan State Fairgrounds in Detroit to the City of Grand Haven was provided by the Grand Trunk Railroad and the Chessie System.

Sincere thanks from the City of Grand Haven and the volunteer crew members of the Pere Marquette #1223 Preservation Committee, to The Hofma Trust, the Grand Haven Area Community Foundation, and the local companies and the many private individuals who have financially contributed to this historic restoration project.

Specifications:
Combined weight of engine and tender - 400 tons