Live on Our Stage!

Top of the Town

— Tenleytown Heritage Trail —

Inscription.
When NBC radio and television and its local affiliate, WRC, moved to these new headquarters in 1958, the average TV screen measured 12 inches. The facility opened with six studios—three TV and three radio. Soon history happened here.

On October 7, 1960, some 70 million viewers watched as NBC broadcast the second televised presidential debate, with candidates Richard M. Nixon and John F. Kennedy facing four reporters. It was widely reported that Nixon used makeup to cover his 5 o’clock shadow, better to compete with the tanned and telegenic young Senator Kennedy.

Also in these TV studios, former University of Maryland student Jim Henson introduced a green puppet named Kermit to the world, leading to a regular show on WRC called Sam and Friends. Over the years, high school whiz kids have competed to answer Mac McGarry’s questions on WRC’s It’s Academic. Here the much-imitated Meet the Press got its start. The radio studios launched “the Joy Boys,” former American University students Ed Walker and Willard Scott, whose antics were beamed regionally and to armed forces stationed around the world.

Erected by Cultural Tourism DC. (Marker Number 18.)

Arts, Letters, MusicCommunicationsEntertainment. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #35 John F. Kennedy, the Former U.S. Presidents: #37 Richard M. Nixon, and the Tenleytown Heritage Trail series lists. A significant historical month for this entry is October 1922.

2. Live on Our Stage! Marker, Reverse

More about this marker. There are a number of photographs on the marker. Clockwise starting top left, captions read:
♦ The second Kennedy-Nixon debate, left, moderated by Frank McGee, ad the NBC studio here October 7, 1960. ♦ Above, NBC anchors Chet Huntley and David Brinkley prepare to cover President Nixon’s first inauguration, 1969.
♦ “ ‘The Joy Boys,’ Ed Walker and Willard Scott, on air at WRC-radio, 1972. ‘We are the Joy boys of radio, we chase electrons to and fro . . .’ ”
♦ “WRC-TV anchor Jim Vance interviews Rosa Parks, late 1980s.”
♦ “Tim Russert moderates Meet the Press here, 2007.”
♦ “The 1970 Wilson High School It’s Academic team with host Mac McGarry. The how has been produced at WRC in Tenleytown since 1961.” ♦ Alongside is a photograph of Mac McGarry.
♦ “New WRC-NBC studios under construction, ca. 1958”.
♦ The caption
on the large photograph on the reverse (common) face of the marker reads, “Jim and Jane Henson with Muppets Sam, Yorick, Kermit and Harry the Hipster, late 1950s.”

4. Nixon and Kennedy
The second Kennedy-Nixon debate, moderated by Frank McGee, at the NBC studio here October 7, 1960.
Close-up of photo on marker
5. Huntley and Brinkley
6. The Joy Boys
“The Joy Boys,” Ed Walker and Willard Scott, on air at WRC-radio, 1972. “We are the Joy boys of radio, we chase electrons to and fro . . .
7. Jim Vance and Rosa Parks
WRC-TV anchor Jim Vance interviews Rosa Parks, late 1980s.
8. Tim Russert - Meet the Press
Tim Russert moderates Meet the Press here, 2007.
9. It's Academic - Mac McGarry.
The 1970 (corrected to 1979) Wilson High School It’s Academic team with host Mac McGarry. The show has been produced at WRC in Tenleytown since 1961.
10. WRC-NBC Studios
New WRC-NBC studios under construction, ca. 1958.