Thomas Bee's House

94 Church Street

location of the original
headquarters of Historic
Charleston Foundation.

Erected 2003 by Preservation Society of Charleston.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 94 Church Street, Charleston SC 29401, United States of America. Touch for directions.

1. Joseph Alston. Joseph Alston (1779 – September 19, 1816) was the 44th Governor of South Carolina from 1812 to 1814. (Submitted on October 5, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. Theodosia Burr Alston. Theodosia Burr Alston (June 21, 1783 – probably January 2 or 3, 1813) was the daughter of Theodosia Bartow Prevost and the controversial U.S. Vice President Aaron Burr. (Submitted on October 5, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Aaron Burr
2. Thomas Bee's House
Also Known as the Cooper-Bee House
Protected by a Conservation Easement donated to Historic Charleston Foundation 1982
. Aaron Burr, Jr. (February 6, 1756 – September 14, 1836) was an important political figure in the early history of the United States of America. (Submitted on October 5, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

4. Nullification Crisis. The Nullification Crisis was a sectional crisis during the presidency of Andrew Jackson created by South Carolina's 1832 Ordinance of Nullification. (Submitted on October 5, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

5. Ordinance of Nullification. The Ordinance of Nullification declared the Tariff of 1828 and 1832 null and void within the state borders of South Carolina. (Submitted on October 5, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

6. John C. Calhoun. John Caldwell Calhoun (March 18, 1782 – March 31, 1850) was a leading politician and political theorist from South Carolina during the first half of the 19th century. (Submitted on October 5, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

7. Robert Y. Hayne. Robert Young Hayne (November 10, 1791 – September 24, 1839) was an American political leader. (Submitted on October 5, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

8. James Hamilton, Jr. James Hamilton, Jr. (May 8, 1786 – November 15, 1857) was an American lawyer and politician. (Submitted on October 5, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)
3. Thomas Bee's House

9. Historic Charleston Foundation. Established in 1947, Historic Charleston Foundation is a nonprofit organization whose mission is to preserve and protect the historical, architectural and material culture that make up Charleston's rich and irreplaceable heritage. (Submitted on October 6, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

4. Theodosia Burr Alston
June 21, 1783 – probably January 2 or 3, 1813