Near Highland in Doniphan County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

An Agricultural Mission

Inscription.
The Presbyterian Board of Missions sent the Reverend Samuel M. Irvin to this area to establish an agricultural mission for the Iowa and Sac & Fox, who survived by hunting. Irvin tried to teach them to farm and raise livestock but had little success. Then the missions board changed its approach. It thought if the children of the tribes could learn these practices from an early age, their culture could be changed.

[Inset photo caption reads] The Reverend Samuel Irvin and his wife, Eliza, were sent to the area in 1837 to establish the Highland Presbyterian Mission.

Erected by Kansas Historical Society. (Marker Number 3.)

Far down the road, obscured by distant trees.