Near Highland in Doniphan County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Closing of the Mission

Inscription.
The passage of the Kansas-Nebraska Act in 1854 further reduced the size of Indian reservations. Too far removed from the tribes, the mission closed in 1863. Today both tribes have reservations in Kansas, Nebraska, and Oklahoma. The Sac & Fox also have a reservation in Iowa. The Kansas Historial Society took over management of the mission building in 1963.

[Inset photo caption reads] Chief James White Cloud attended school at the mission. He fought in the Union Army during the Civil War and served as chief of the Iowa Nation from 1865 until his death in 1940.

Erected by Kansas Historical Society. (Marker Number 7.)

1. Ioway Tribe of Kansas and Nebraska. Ioway Cultural Institute website entry (Submitted on October 6, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Sac and Fox Nation of Missouri in Kansas and Nebraska. Website homepage (Submitted on October 6, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Chief James White Cloud. Ioway Cultural Institute website entry (Submitted on October 6, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

Obscured by separate marker in right foreground, facing opposite direction.