The Tavern

Inscription.
Through recently discovered documents and maps found in Scotland and the Netherlands, a Seafarer's Tavern was on this site in or around 1686.

Located on Charleston's working waterfront for three centuries, it has had many names: The Tavern on the Bluff's, Harris's Tavern, Mrs. Coates Tavern by the Bay, and more that have been lost to time.

In 1903 it became a "Whiskey Store". During Prohibition liquor still flowed thanks to the intrepid rum runners. Following Repeal, The Tavern returned legally, and has been found to be the nation's oldest Spirits Establishment in continuous operation.

3. 120 East Bay Street