Near Duluth in Saint Louis County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Enger Observation Tower

To the memory of
Bert J. Enger
Native of Norway
Citizen of Duluth

From Common Laborer to Merchant Prince, he demonstrated in his own life that America is a land of opportunity for the immigrant, and that her civilization is enriched by his citizenship.

In his life time, by a very generous gift, he enabled the City of Duluth to acquire and develop the land adjacent to this tower as a park and golf course for the enjoyment of future generations, and at his death bequeathed two-thirds of his estate to the people of Duluth.

Hereabout, in his life time, he spent leisure hours in admiration of the panorama of Duluth and its environs which you now may see from this tower.

In recognition of his devotion and generosity, the people of Duluth elected him to their Hall of Fame and will always cherish his memory.

Dedicated June 15, 1939, by Olav, Crown Prince of Norway.

Erected 1939 by Crown Prince Olav and Crown Princess Martha of Norway.

Regarding Enger Observation Tower. This 80 foot tall stone tower on top of Enger Hill rises a total of 531 feet above the surface of Lake Superior. The tower offers panoramic views of Central Duluth, the Duluth-Superior Harbor, the North Shore, and the western tip of Lake Superior.

3. Enger Observation Tower
4. View from Six-Story High Tower