Thomas Lamboll House 19 King Street

Inscription. This Georgian style residence, attributed to architect and master builder Thomas Lee, was built for Colonial Judge Thomas Lamboll c. 1739. The current Greek Revival piazzas were added c. 1845. The Lamboll Lands included numerous holdings in an area that extended from the north line of 25 King Street, east and west to the Cooper and Ashley Rivers and south to White Point Gardens. It was on White Point Gardens that the Lambolls cultivated a large rose garden accessible only by boat. Mr. and Mrs. Lamboll were noted amateur botanists who maintained an extensive botanical garden that began on the southwest corner of King and Lamboll Streets and extended south to Charleston Harbor.

Erected 1997 by The Preservation Society of Charleston.

2. Thomas Lamboll House 19 King Street Marker including
Medallion:
Award 1966
Carolopolis
Condita A.D.
1670
Preservation Society of Charleston

The Carolopolis Award is a plaque placed on buildings that have been preserved, restored, rehabilitated or are outstanding examples of new construction. The award is presented to those individuals, businesses or organizations that currently own the property. The Carolopolis Award is a slightly modified reproduction of the seal of the City of Charleston. The word Carolopolis comes from the original name of the city.