Stanford in Santa Clara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Gates of Hell

Auguste Rodin

Inscription. I have loved these awesome doors since that winter day in 1949 when I first stood below them outside the Rodin Museum in Philadelphia and was terrified at the prospect of writing my dissertation on the Gates of Hell. In one way or another, I have lived with them for thirty-five years, and yet when it comes to lecturing or writing about this great portal there are still exhilarating things to discover, accompanied by inevitable dismay over the inadequacy of one's own language and culture to share revelations... I've seen the doors in museums and foundries, in plaster and war, in negative molds and raw bronze sections, and they never fail to surprise. Look at them in the rain or when a winter sun is low and they take on a different qualities. Light then at night form below, the way Rodin must have done in his studio a thousand times, and when you realize you don't know them as a work of art... Not other single work of sculpture know to me can so attach itself to a person for life, making constant claims on intelligence, intuition, and feeling and yet remain so fresh, changing as one changes rewarding ages and experience. You do not outgrow The Gates, you grow into them.
--Albert E. Elsen
The Gates of Hell, 1985
Dedicated in Memory of
Albert E. Elsen, Friend and Scholar

Erected
1995 by Iris and B. Gerald Cantor.

4. Leland Stanford Junior Museum
Welcome Cantor Art Center
5. Rodin Statues/Park
6. The Shades
The Three Shades stand atop The Gates of Hell above The Thinker, gesturing downwards, heads lowered and arms extended, appearing despondent and weary. The composition consists of three casts of the same figure juxtaposed at slightly different angles. Rodin's peers believed The Three Shades signified Dante's warning, "Abandon every hope, ye who enters here," which is taken from the inscription above the Gates of Hell in Dante's Inferno.
In most Rodin catalogues, it is assumed Rodin was talking about the Abruzzezzi sisters, Adèle and Anna, Anna being the darker type referred to. By now, archive research has established that Anna impossibly could have been the pregnant model for 'Eve'; probably, Rodin - having his conversation with Dujardin-Beaumetz only twenty years after - had mixed up his recollection of the Abruzzezzi sisters with that of another Italian model, Carmen Visconti.
Being dissatisfied with his first outline of 'Adam', because he thought it too close to Michelangelo's style, he destroyed this first version. Rodin's second version, though, still looks like very similar to Buonarotti's 'Adam' as painted on the ceiling of the Sistine Chapel.