Near Slinger in Washington County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Cedar Lake Yacht Club

Town of West Bend, Wisconsin

Inscription. The Cedar Lake Yacht Club was founded in 1899 and is situated on Big Cedar Lake, the largest lake in Washington County. Although there have been many renovations and additions, the original field stone structure still stands.

The Cedar Lake Yacht Club’s goal was and still is to promote organized sailing. The rich history and long standing traditions have been a major attraction to sailors throughout time.

Skippers, ranging from young children to seasoned sailors dating back to the time of vintage sailboats, enjoy the sport of sailing.
Landmarks Commission
Washington County, Wisconsin