East Village in Des Moines in Polk County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

S-36 Submarine Memorial

Right Image
United States Submarine Veterans
Honoring all U.S. Navy Submarine sailors.

Reverse
During WWII the U.S. Submarine Force suffered the highest loss rate of the U.S. Armed Forces. Of the 16,000 officers and enlisted men that served on submarines during the war 3,506 (22%> were lost. Although only 1.6% of the U. S. Navy, the Submarine Force sank 30% of the Japanese Imperial Navy and 60% of the Japanese Merchant Marine, choking off the Japanese economy. This victory came at a heavy price.

or near this postal address: 7 East Walnut Street, Des Moines IA 50319, United States of America. Touch for directions.