Courtland in Southampton County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Nottoway Indians

Inscription. The Nottoways' first recorded contact with the English colonist occurred in 1650 in present-day Sussex County. By 1694, due to hostile Indian attacks and encroaching settlers, the Nottoways had moved their main settlement to the mouth of Assamoosick Swamp in Southampton County. The Nottoway were farmers and hunters and their language was related to that of the Iroquois. By 1713, the House of Burgesses set the boundaries for the Nottoway Indian reservation. Over time, due to a decreasing population and white settlers' claims, Nottoway land was sold to outsiders. The legal termination of the Nottoway Indian reservation began in 1824 and by 1878 the last parcels of land had been divided among the surviving Nottoways.

Erected 2000 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number U-124.)

3. Nottoway Indians Marker, on eastbound US 58