Maury Hall

Building 28

Inscription.
Maury Hall, a substantial two-story concrete building, stood on this site from the 1930s or early 1940s until 1999. It served as classrooms for the U.S. Maritime Service officers’ training program at Fort Trumbull during Worl War II. Known to the navy simply as Building 28, it housed the Electromagnetics Division of the Navy Underwater Sound Laboratory from 1948 to 1963. The Electromagnetics Division developed submarine antennas, radio communications systems, periscopes, and other optical equipment.

The floating wire antenna, also known as the buoyant cable antenna, was one of the important technological advancements developed here by teams of civilian engineers and scientists. First successfully tested in 1954, it consisted of a long wire that floated to the surface when a submarine was submerged below periscope depth. It received very low radio frequency signals, allowing contact with the submarine at lower depths than ever before possible. A more advanced version of the floating antenna is used on all U.S. submarines today.

Other work conducted here included research in optics, infrared radiation, microwaves, and radio waves from very high frequencies to extremely low frequencies. The Submarine Electromagnetics Division transferred to a new building in 1963. Building 28 served as administrative offices when the base
closed in the 1990s.

Erected by Fort Trumbull State Park.

More about this marker. A picture of Building 28 at the lower left of the marker has a caption of “A 1954 navy facilities report called Building 28 ‘by far the best building on the station’ and noted that it offered ‘ideal conditions for laboratory
operations.’ Designed in the international style, the architecture emphasized geometric forms free of any ornamentation. The flat roof, the bands of windows, and the plain cylindrical column at the entryway all served to accentuate the solid geometric quality of the building.”

3. Marker in Fort Trumbull State Park