West Branch in Cedar County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Herbert Hoover

Herbert Hoover National Historic Site

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
This site commemorates the life and accomplishments of Herbert Hover, 31st President (1929-1932). The first president born west of the Mississippi River. Hoover grew up in a tradition that deeply influenced his ideals and long life of public service. On a walking tour of the site you may visit the historic buildings associated with Hoover's childhood in West Branch, including the Birthplace Cottage, Blacksmith Shop, School House and Friends Meetinghouse. Exhibits at the Presidential Library museum depict Hoover's adult life and humanitarian works.

The visitor center, historic buildings and Presidential Library - Museum are open daily from 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. except Thanksgiving, December 25 and January 1. Entrance fees may be paid at the visitor center. The grounds and Gravesite are open until dusk. Audio stations are located throughout the site. Please have a safe visit.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. Photo 1
Herbert Hoover was born in this two-room cottage August 10, 1874 to Jesse and Hulda Hoover.
Photo 2
Visit historic downtown West Branch where 16 buildings comprise a National Historic District celebrating the Golden Era of Agriculture.
Photo 3
On a quiet knoll overlooking the birthplace site are the graves of President and Mrs. Hoover.
Photo 4
Experience Iowa as it appeared prior to settlement in the 1850s. Trails wind through waving grasses and wildflowers in 76 acres of reconstructed tallgrass prairie.

2. Hoover Gravesite
 Herbert Hoover - National Park Service. (Submitted on October 14, 2011, by Bill Pfingsten of Bel Air, Maryland.)

3. Herbert Hoover & Lou Henry Hoover Graves