New London in New London County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

The Amistad Incident

Galvanizing Abolitionists

Inscription.
In the summer of 1839, the Amistad, a Spanish coastal schooner with 39 kidnapped Africans aboard, was found in Long Island Sound and brought to New London. The captives, who had been sold into slavery in Cuba, had taken over the ship and were attempting to sail back to Africa. Following a hearing onboard the Amistad while she lay anchored off Fort Trumbull, the 39 Africans were transported by ship to New Haven for trial on charges of mutiny and murder.

After many appeals, in 1841 the US Supreme Court determined that the Amistad captives had been illegally kidnapped and were due their freedom. Creating an intense legal, political, and widespread debate, the Amistad incident galvanized the abolitionist movement.

4. Marker in New London