Springfield in Sangamon County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Allen Miller House

Inscription. Allen and Clarissa Miller had their house built shortly after purchasing this double lot in 1855 for $650. They and their three young children shared the house with Clarissa's brother, James Keys, and his wife. At the time, Miller was a prosperous leather dealer, as well as a dealer in stoves and tinware. James Keys was a Deputy United States Marshal.

When the house was built, it had a two-story section facing Eighth Street, and a one-story kitchen wing with a south-facing full length porch off the back. The appearance of the front porch has yet to be determined.

The Miller family moved out in 1864 and sold the house to James Keys, for $3,500. Mr. Keys, in turn, sold the house less than a month later for $3,800.

The National Park Service acquired the house in 1978. Funding has been requested to completely restore the exterior to its 1860s appearance. The interior will be used as office space.

2. Allen Miller House