Louisa in Louisa County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Custer Rescued

An All-out Assault

Inscription. The Battle of Trevilian Station
By mid-morning on June 11, 1864, Gen. George A. Custer's attack on Confederate Gen. Wade Hampton's wagon train here had gone from success to near disaster as Southern cavalry surrounded Custer's force. A staff officer of Gen. Alfred T.A. Torbert, Gen. Philip H. Sheridan's 1st Cavalry Division commander, finally discovered Custer's predicament and reported it to Torbert. About 2 p.m., Torbert launched an all-out assault along the railroad with three brigades that broke through to Custer's Michigan men and rescued them. The 10th New York Cavalry of Col. J. Irvin Gregg's brigade also captured Trevilian Station. The Federals now controlled this portion of the Virginia Central Railroad, including the depot and Nertherland Tavern.

Two hours later, Confederate Gens. Matthew C. Butler and Thomas L. Rosser counterattacked along the Union west front, but Rosser received a serious leg wound and the attack faltered. The first day's fighting sputtered out as Hampton's division withdrew toward Gordonsville and Gen. Fitzhugh Lee's division retired east, leaving Sheridan's weary but victorious troopers in control of the battlefield. Hampton's men were still full of fight, however, and still sat astride Sheridan's route to Gordonsville.

Erected by Virginia Civil
War Trails.

More about this marker. On the lower left the marker displays portraits of Gens. Custer and Torbert. On the right is a map depicting this phase of the battle.

Regarding Custer Rescued.
The marker has weathered.
This is one of several markers interpreting the Battle of Trevilian Station, June 11-12, 1864. See the Battle of Trevilian Station Virtual Tour by Markers linked below for additional related markers.

3. Battle Map
Note the north seeking arrow pointed to the bottom of the map.
4. Trevilian Station Battlefield Driving Tour Stop Seven
5. Butler's Defensive Line
The Virginia Central Railroad runs through the tree line in the distance behind the houses. Confederate Gen. Butler's brigade defended along the railroad line to the north of the marker location. The Confederates were forced out of these positions when Torbert drove his command to rescue Custer.
6. Looking East from the Marker Location
Devin's Federal Brigade crossed the railroad and the Gordonsville Road a few yards east of this point to link up with Custer's surrounded command. Custer's troopers had fallen back from their original position at Mildred Crossing, to the east, where Nunn's Creek Road intersects the Gordonsville Road.