“Aim, Load, Fire”

Inscription.
This scene features a replica 32-pound cannon that would have been employed here during the 1850s and 1860s. Thirty-two pound refers to the weight of the cannonballs used in this weapon. The soldiers are in the process of sponging the bore, or cleaning the cannon barrel, and are getting ready to load a cannonball.

To fire the cannon, a seven-man gun crew (five shown in the scene) engages in a sequence of intricate and precise movements. In fewer than 20 seconds, the crew sponges the bore, inserts the powder bag, loads the cannonball, rams it home, cuts the fuse, aims, shoves a slender pick through the vent into the powder bag, and hooks a friction primer to the lanyard, which ignites the fuse when pulled. At the gunner’s command of “Fire,” the crew tugs the lanyard and fires the piece, sending the cannonball nearly a mile to the target. Before the smoke clears, the crew pushes the cannon back into loading position, the gunner cries, “Load,” and the sequence begins again.

Erected by Fort Trumbull State Park.

More about this marker. A picture of the nearby statue of a cannon crew is on the lower left of the marker. It has a caption of “The soldiers on the left are cleaning the barrel with a sponge, while the sturdy soldier with his back to us is getting ready to load the ball. The soldier behind the cannon is readying the rammer, which will be used to plunge the ball into the cannon. The sergeant stationed at the rear of the cannon is barking commands while covering the vent hole with his hand.”
A map of Fort Trumbull at the lower right has the caption “This map, dating from 1874, shows the range and
overlapping areas of fire for the cannons at Fort Trumbull and at the Fort Griswold battery, located across the river in Groton.”

3. Marker in Fort Trumbull
The tripod to the left of the marker is used to move cannons in the fort.
4. Fort Trumbull Cannon Crew Statue
5. Marker and Cannon Crew in the Casemate
6. Cannon Crew
Members of the cannon crew are seen here sponging the cannon while another stands ready to load the cannonball.
7. Cannon Crew
The sergeant aiming the cannon and the soldier with the rammer can be seen in this photo.