Washburn in Bayfield County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Bank of Washburn

Inscription. The Bank of Washburn is a unique variation of the Romanesque Revival Style designed by architects Conover & Porter of Ashland, Wisconsin. Built in less than one year, the building was fashioned from brownstone quarried at Houghton Point located north of Washburn.

The Bank of Washburn was founded by A.C. Probert, one of Washburn's most colorful characters. Probert also served as Chairman of the town but was ultimately convicted of embezzlement and sentenced to the Waupan Penitentiary.

Designated a local landmark in 2006
Washburn

More about this marker. The building is now home of the Washburn Cultural Center.

The Bank of Washburn Building was constructed at this corner location in 1889 thru 1890. The three story Brownstone building was built by banker Arthur C. Probert. The "Romanesque" style building was designed by Conover and Porter of Madison who had a branch office in Ashland. The building was constructed using Brownstone from the local quarry of the Washburn Stone Company. During its construction a worker fell from the steeply pitched roof but was not seriously injured. On New Years Day 1891 A.C. Probert's Bank moved from its "apartment" in the Washburn Town Hall Building to the new brownstone building. Bank of Washburn offices were on the ground in the front, with attorney and insurance offices located in the rear. The upper floors had apartments and rooms. A.C. Probert also built a Victorian Style House at 305 East 4th Street, which was his residence. He built the house in 1887. The ground floor rear of the building was at one time the local offices of A.A. Bigelow, a major lumber business.
Over the years, the building had different owners, and was vacant, or utilized for various purposes including apartments, a restaurant, offices, etc. In the 1989's it became rundown and in need of major repairs. There was talk of tearing it down until Paul Ungrodt Jr. (Skip) decided to save and restore it in 1991. Some folks thought him foolish to spend $50,000 on the old Bank of Washburn building. However, Skip had a vision of the building as a Cultural Center, a museum and an attraction for the Washburn area. Millions of dollars, and, a few years later his vision became a reality. A Grand Opening Celebration held in July/August 1993 marked the official beginning of this exciting Washburn Cultural Center. The old Bank of Washburn Building now has a gift shop and an art gallery space on First floor. A local historical museum fills the Second floor. A GREAT LAKE SUPERIOR VIEW conference/meeting/party space has been created on the Third floor. The LAKE VIEW conference/meeting/party space has a large outdoor balcony, a full kitchen, and, is open to the public. The Bank of Washburn Building is listed on the Wisconsin and National Registers of Historic Places. The Washburn Cultural Center celebrated its 20th anniversary in 2013.
3. Bank of Washburn
The marker is to the right of the front entrance.