Near Louisa in Louisa County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

First Contact

“a considerable fight”

— The Battle of Trevilian Station —

Inscription.
Having reached Louisa Court House on June 10, 1864, Gen. Wade Hampton’s cavalry divisions bivouacked around the Virginia Central Railroad and across Union Gen. Philip H. Sheridan’s route to Gordonsville. About 3 a.m. on June 11, Gen. William C. Wickham’s Virginia cavalry brigade left camp and rode up the Marquis Road (Rte. 669). The troopers captured a scouting party of the 7th Michigan Cavalry about a mile north of town and then continued north toward Clayton’s Store. At daybreak they encountered the 7th Michigan's pickets arrayed on the opposite bank of Nunn's Creek.

The Virginians attacked, firing the first shots of the Battle of Trevilian Station, and skirmished for about 45 minutes in what a member of the 4th Virginia Cavalry later described as “a considerable fight.” Gen. George A. Custer, camped a short distance to the north, heard the engagement and ordered the 1st Michigan to reinforce the 7th, causing the Virginians to break off the engagement and withdraw to Louisa Court House. By 8:45 a.m., Custer’s entire Michigan Brigade and Pennington's Battery of horse artillery were in motion, headed down Nunn’s Creek Road to its junction with the Gordonsville Road west of Louisa Court House.

Erected by Virginia Civil War Trails.

is listed in this topic list: War, US Civil. In addition, it is included in the Virginia Civil War Trails series list. A significant historical month for this entry is June 1870.

More about this marker. In the upper center the marker displays portraits of Gens. Williams Wickham and George Custer. A map on the right details the place names and roads mentioned in the marker's text.

Regarding First Contact.
2. Battle Area Map
This is one of several markers interpreting the Battle of Trevilian Station, June 11-12, 1864. See the Battle of Trevilian Station Virtual Tour by Markers linked below for additional related markers.

1. Trevilian Station Battlefield Foundation. The foundation has worked to preserve the remaining sections of the battlefield. A detailed self-guided driving tour of the battlefield is offered. This marker is at stop two of the tour. (Submitted on January 20, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Battle of Trevilian Station Virtual Tour by Markers. A set markers that document the Battle of Trevilian Station, June 11-12, 1864. The order of appearance is generally aligned to the National Parks Service and Trevilian Station Foundation driving tours. (Submitted on January 21, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Trevilian Station Preservation Efforts. Civil War Preservation Trust continues efforts to set aside portions of the battlefield. Their site discussing the effort offers a wealth of background information about the battle, an article by noted historian Eric Wittenberg, and excellent maps of the battle. (Submitted on November 25, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Trevilian Station Battlefield Driving Tour Stop Two
4. Marquis Road
Looking north from the marker location down what is today Ellisville Drive, the road crosses typical rolling terrain of Virginia's Piedmont. Custer's command camped just north of here, and advanced down the road initially to make contact with Wickham's Virginians.
Marker was seen in a damaged condition on this 2012 visit.