Paducah in McCracken County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Western Baptist Hospital

Inscription. On a warm Sunday afternoon in October 1953, Western Baptist Hospital was dedicated as the newest and most modern facility in Kentucky. The foresight of the original seven-member commission, formed in 1945, created a strategically important cornerstone in the Paducah community. The hospital met an immediate need to support the population increase associated with the newly opened Paducah Gaseous Diffusion Plant. As Paducah has grown and changed through the years, Western Baptist has continued to evolve from a community hospital to a regional referral center, providing leading edge technology and specialized services to improve the quality of people's lives. This commemorative 50th Anniversary mural celebrates our history and honors the men and women who have invested their lives and their hearts in the healing arts.

Erected by Sponsored by Western Baptist Hospital.

2. Western Baptist Hospital Mural