Paducah in McCracken County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Union Labor

Inscription. Union labor helped build Paducah, including the flood wall on which this mural appears. Unions in construction, business, industry and government helped create a large middle class in Western KY especially after World War II. The region's earliest unions date to the 19th century. In 1892, the American Federation of Labor chartered the Paducah Central Labor Council, an association of local unions. The next year, the CLC, the ancestor of the Western KY Area Council, AFL-CIO, sponsored the city's first Labor Day Parade, which became the annual end-of-summer procession featured on this mural. It is one of the oldest Labor Day parades in the country and for several years was the official KY State AFL-CIO Labor Day celebration. W.C. Young, a national labor an civil rights leader, appears above the "I" on the banner along with other local labor leaders. The Area Council during the presidency of Glenn Dowdy approved the mural.

Erected by Sponsored by Working Men and Women of Western Kentucky Area Labor Council AFL/CIO and Affiliated International Unions.

2. Labor Day Parade "Solidarity"
We will be heard. Western Kentucky Area Council.