Benson in Cochise County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Benson Jail

Inscription. These doors and windows were used to build a jail on the Northwest corner of Huachuca & 5th Street during April – May 1938. Needing jail material, Benson obtained approval to remove cell doors & windows from the no longer used jail in Courtland, AZ. Using these items the new jail was completed at a cost of $1,800.00. The walls were made of large rocks, metal rebar and concrete 12" thick. During the late 1940's Benson obtained approval to visit the old jail in Gleeson and removed additional cell doors and windows to add to the 1938 Benson jail.
As of 2009 these doors and windows from Courtland and Gleeson are 100 years old. The jail took 24 days to build and 2.5 hours to knock down in 2006.

Erected by Donated by City of Benson 2006.

4. Courtland Jail