Shepherdstown in Jefferson County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Historic Shepherdstown

Washington Heritage Trail

Inscription.
In 1775, Shepherdstown (formerly known as Mecklenburg) was asked to furnish one company (about 100 men) to assist patriots fighting the British around Boston. In July, the company marched in high spirits down German Street with the entire town cheering them off to war.

We can imagine the excitement in Mecklenburg when the weary express rider, his horse drooping and wet with exhaustion, was ferried over the Potomac to the market place in the village and in every settlement all the able-bodied men were formed into militia companies.
The peaceful streets of Mecklenburg resounded to the music of fife, bag-pipe, and drum; the parade ground was the vacant lot behind the old Entler Tavern, still standing on German Street, and the companies marched, paraded and exercised from morning until night.

-Historic Shepherdstown by Danske Dandridge.

The Rumsey Boat and Boathouse
James Rumsey, encouraged by George Washington, came to Shepherdstown in September 1786 to demonstrate his latest invention, the steamboat. Confident of success, he invited the townspeople to watch the demonstration and asked several of the leading citizens aboard the boat. He launched his 48-foot flat-bottomed boat from the ferry landing on Princess Street and operated the steam engine himself. The boat traveled about one quarter
of a mile upstream, at about 3 knots, before turning back to the cheering crowd.

About Historic Shepherdstown & Museum
Incorporated in 1961, Historic Shepherdstown is an active non-profit membership organization dedicated to preserving the architectural character of the town and building public understanding of our distinctive history. Volunteers worked to restore this building as a center for public activity.

Established in 1983 the Historic Shepherdstown Museum was founded to preserve and display artifacts, furnishings, and documents of historic interest that might otherwise have been lost for the people of Shepherdstown and Jefferson County.

The first floor of the museum, formerly the ladies' and gentlemen's parlors, is now decorated as a formal reception room. The second and third floors include a room furnished as a hotel bedroom, a Victorian sitting room, and five rooms containing local artifacts including a fine display of American Indian tools.

Today the Entler is the headquarters for Historic Shepherdstown. Reception rooms are available for social gatherings, meetings, art exhibitions and other programs and office space is available for professional and non-profit organizations.

(Sidebar): The Washington Heritage Trail in West Virginia
The Washington Heritage Trail is a 136-mile national scenic byway inspired
The marker is directly to the left of the Entler House.
by the prominent footsteps of George Washington through the three historic counties of West Virginia's Eastern Panhandle. Compelling history, spectacular scenery, geologic wonders, recreation and year round activities and festivals are highlighted by 45 historical sites. The trail meanders across mountains and rivers, through forests, farms, and orchards as it connects five 18th century towns that remain the center of life today and offer comfortable lodging, unique shopping, and fine dining. More information on attractions and services throughout the area is available at each town's Visitor Center.

Erected by Historic Sheperdstown, Washington Heritage Trails, and America's Byways.

More about this marker. In the center, surrounded by the quote, is a photo of "The Entler Hotel and Residence as it appeared in the early 1890's. The smaller structure in the foreground was destroyed in the Great Shepherdstown Fire of 1912. The Hotel, in addition to being a first-rate inn and housing the Globe Tavern, served for many years as the social, cultural and political center of the community. Later it was a dormitory for Shepherd College." A small inset painting of the hotel from another view is on the upper right.

In the lower center is a drawing of Rusmey's steamboat, "Presently
4. Entler Hotel
the boathouse behind the Entler houses a half-scale replica, built in 1976, of the original Rumsey steamboat. The 'Rumseian Experiement' was launched on September 12, 1987. James Rumsey's boat first steamed near Shepherdstown on December 3, 1787."

The sidebar contains a map of the Washington Heritage Trail and a portrait of Washington.

1. Washington Heritage Trail. (Submitted on January 20, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)
2. Historic Shepherdstown and Museum. Offers additional details about the Entler Hotel. (Submitted on January 20, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

5. Entler Hotel National Register Plaque
Entler Hotel
Built 1786
has been entered in the
National Register
of Historic Places
by the United States
Department of the Interior
6. The James Rumsey Steamboat Museum, behind the Entler House.
The small marker to the left of the Museum doors reads, "In memory of John M. Farrier, founding President of the Rumseian Society, gentleman, scholar, patriot, and friend."
7. Detail of the rear portion of the replica of James Rumsey's steamboat.
8. A panoramic view of the half-size replica of James Rumsey's steamboat.
The mural to the rear of the replica attempts to capture the spirit of the townspeople of Shepherdstown as they saw James Rumsey test his steamboat near this site on the Potomac River.