Downtown in Victoria in Capital, British Columbia — Canada’s West Coast (North America)

The Bank Building

First Opened for Business on April 19, 1886

— Project Architect: Mr. W.H. Williams —

Inscription. When the building opened, it was the second largest in Victoria with a total area 5,230 square feet. The original drawings came from London, England. Using brick on a stone foundation, Mr. Williams combined cast iron columns, lintels, and sills with moulded cement renderings; cornices of heavy galvanized iron sheet metal; and elaborate, hand carved entrance doors and interior trim. The roof was edged with a decorative cast iron cresting depicting the floral emblems of the United Kingdom, a crown and the Canadian maple leaf. The cost estimate was $50,000.

2. The Bank Building
The marker is the third marker from the right, barely discernible.