Downtown in Victoria in Capital, British Columbia — Canada’s West Coast (North America)

Fort Victoria

Inscription. Founded by the Hudson’s Bay Company in 1843, Fort Victoria became, after 1846, the head-quarters of the Company’s trade in British territory west of the Rocky Mountains. When the Colony of Vancouver Island was formed in 1849 Victoria was the capital, and in the fort the first Legislative Assembly met. The Gold Rush of 1858 led to the development of the City of Victoria. The early history of the city and the colony is closely intertwined with that of the fort. The last of the original buildings was demolished in 1862.
Erected by the Government of Canada Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada

[Plaque below]
On August 28, 195[?], the unveiling of this commemoration was performed by the Hon. Tilly Jean Rolston, Minister of Education 1952-53. She was the first woman to hold Cabinet Rank administering a department of government in Canada.

Erected 1958 by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.

2. Fort Victoria Marker to the right of the windows.