Hastings in Dakota County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Going with the Flow

Inscription.
A dynamic force, the Mississippi River changes constantly. Humans have also changed the river, dramatically altering its flow and levels — sometimes with unintended results.

In its natural state, the river once flowed freely across a large floodplain — which included the trail that you are standing on now. The river habitat relied on this seasonal flooding, a key feature of a river's natural system.

Shaping the Land
Much of the Upper Mississippi River Valley was shaped around 15,000 years ago when the Wisconsin Glacier began to melt, increasing the flow of the Mississippi River. The force of the water carved the landscape as it traveled.

The river took a sharp turn to the east at Hastings around a hard wall of rock — the dolomite limestone bluff you see in front of you.

The Dam's Impact
The Hastings Dam, completed in 1930, created a reliably navigable channel, stabilized water levels, and eliminated seasonal fluctuations. The river is now wider above the dam.

But sediments, periodically flushed naturally in an open river system, now accumulate in greater amounts and ultimately diminish river water quality.

Erected by City of Hastings; National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. [photo captions, clockwise]
• Navigation along the river stops entirely during winter months because the water freezes. This photograph shows the ice breaking up with the spring thaw. City of Hastings
Before the dam was completed in 1930, farms such as this one were often flooded during the spring. This farm, owned by John Krohn, was located between Lake Rebecca and the Mississippi River. City of Hastings
• This map shows the river in 1896, before construction of the Hastings Dam. Spring Lake, once separated from the river by a narrow peninsula of land, became part of the Mississippi with the dam's installation. City of Hastings
• The United States Army Corps of Engineers began building the lock and dam at Hastings in 1927. The dam, seen here under construction, consists of a concrete structure 722 feet long. City of Hastings

3. Mississippi River at Hastings