Bisbee in Cochise County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

The Warren Ball Park

Inscription. Originally constructed of wood in 1908, the Warren Ball Park is the oldest in the state of Arizona and stands as testimony to Bisbee's rich heritage. The Warren Company, a subsidiary of the Calumet & Arizona and Pittsburgh & Superior Mining Companies, built the park at a cost of $5,000.00. The first backfield wall was inside the bleachers and stood at 380 feet. In 1930, the WPA re-built the park comprised of a cast-in-place concrete grandstand and wooden fence surrounding the outfield. The backfield wall currently stands as 444 feet. A number of semi-professional teams and "outlaw" players have played in the park, beginning with the City Beautiful Team in 1908, The Bisbee Bees in the late 1920's, The Arizona Texas League in the 1930's and The Bisbee-Douglas Copper Kings in the 1940's. In 1955, Bisbee witnessed the last year of the minor-league baseball in the park. The park is currently being used by the Bisbee School District for varsity and junior varsity sports events and Bisbee Little League play.

1. Inaccuracies in the marker content
The historical marker outside Warren Ballpark in Bisbee, AZ contains inaccuracies. The first involves the date of construction. The ballpark was built in 1909, not 1908. The grandstands were rebuilt in 1937, not 1930. The WPA didn't exist in 1930. It was a creation of the Franklin D. Roosevelt administration, which took office in 1933. The Chicago Cubs and Chicago White Sox played the first game to take place on the field after the grandstands were rebuilt, on April 6, 1937.
    — Submitted May 18, 2012, by Michael R. Anderson of Bisbee, Arizona.

3. The Warren Ball Park