Niagara-on-the-Lake in Niagara Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

The Battle of Fort George

La Bataille de Fort George

Inscription. On the 25th May, 1813, the American Fleet and the Batteries at Fort Niagara across the river began a devastating two-day bombardment of Fort George. On the 27th a large American force was landed and after a brief engagement in which his outnumbered garrison sustained heavy casualties, Brigadier-General John Vincent made an orderly withdrawl towards Burlington. The capture of Fort George left the Americans in control of the Niagara Frontier, but Vincent's troops a week later won a decisive victory at Stoney Creek, preventing the Americans from gaining the whole peninsula.

Le 25 mai 1813, la flotte américaine et les batteries du fort Niagara, commencèrent à bombarder le fort George. Le 27, de nombreuses troupes américaines débarquèrent. Après un bref engagement, au cours duquel sa garnison, bien inférieure en nombre, subit de lourdes pertes, le brigadier-général John Vincent se replia sur Burlington. La capture du fort laissait les Américaines maîtres de la région frontalière du Niagara. Une semaine plus tard, les troupes de Vincent remportèrent une victoire décisive à Stoney Creek, empêchant ainsi les Américains de prendre possession de toute la péninsule.

Erected by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.

. A significant historical date for this entry is May 25, 1813.

1. Battle of Fort George. This is a link to information
provided by Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia. (Submitted on November 11, 2011, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

2. The Capture of Fort George ... May 1813. This is a link to information provided by the War of 1812, Tripod.com website. (Submitted on November 11, 2011, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

3. Battle of Fort George, 25-27 May 1813. This is a link to a War of 1812 web site. (Submitted on November 11, 2011, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

View of the historical marker, enclosed by a fence, with Lake Ontario in the background.
View of the historical marker in the left corner of the picture, looking south along Queen Street, with the Niagara-on-the-Lake Golf Course in the background.
View of the historical marker in the right corner of the picture (under the nearby tree), looking north along Queen Street, with Lake Ontario in the background.
View of the directional marker, located across the street from the historical marker.