Paducah in McCracken County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

First County Seat - Braxton Small

Inscription. Established in 1827, Wilmington served as the first County Seat. During the flood of February 1832, Braxton Small, serving as the first County Court Clerk for McCracken County (1825-1858), removed all records to Paducah from the original Courthouse in Wilmington. He is shown loading the skiff boat, putting the records in a “cracker barrel” which he used as a filing cabinet, with the important papers under his Beegum hat to keep them dry. He also served as a trustee of Paducah, selling the property to the County where the present Courthouse is located. His marriage was the first recorded in Paducah, to Grace Walters, a beautiful woman who gave birth to the first girl officially born in the county. He was a founder in Paducah's first bank. “The Exchange Bank”. They are interred at the Oak Grove Cemetery.

Erected by Sponsored by Eric T. Small in memory of Erica Hilary Small.