Danvers in Essex County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Salem Village Parsonage

(aka Samuel Parris Archaeological Site)
Inscription.
In 1681 the Salem village inhabitants built a home for their minister at this site. Ministers residing here were George Burroughs (1681-83), Accused in 1692 of being a witch and hanged; Deodat Lawson (1684-88), Author of the first volume about Salem village witchcraft; Samuel Parris (1689-96), Minister during the witchcraft hysteria; Joseph Green (1698-1715), noted diarist and area peacemaker, Peter Clark (1717-68), famed theological author, and Benjamin Wadsworth (1772-1826), who tore down the old parsonage in 1784.

It was in this house in 1692 that Tituba, Rev. Parris' slave, told the girls of the household stories of witchcraft which nurtured the village witchcraft hysteria and resulted in the deaths of 23 persons. This house was the scene of many incidents during the hysteria, and is one of the most important sites in colonial American history. Archaeological excavation began here in 1970

Erected 1974 by Danvers Historical Commission.

This is the actual archaeological site. The primary marker can be seen here on the left. The three areas of interest are hard to see but are surrounded by stones and shown in subsequent photos.
3. Salem Village Parsonage
Here you can see the first two of three areas that have been excavated. Each of these areas have their own markers describing the site. They will be attached to this entry. The second area (to the left in this photo) is the "1734 Addition".