Danvers in Essex County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Salem Village Meeting House

Inscription. Directly across from this site was located the original Salem Village Meeting House where civil and military meetings were held, and ministers including George Burroughs, Deodat Lawson, and Samuel Parris preached.

The infamous 1692 witchcraft hysteria began in this neighborhood. On March 1 accused witches Sarah Good, Sarah Osburn, and Tituba were interrogated in the Meeting House amidst the horrific fits of the “afflicted ones.” Thereafter numerous others were examined including Martha Cory, Rebecca Nurse, Bridget Bishop, Giles Cory, and Mary Esty. Many dire, as well as heroic deeds transpired in the Meeting House.

In 1702 the Meeting House was abandoned, dismantled and removed to this site until the lumber “decayed and became mixed with the soil.”

In 1992 a memorial was erected here to honor the witchcraft victims, and to remind us that we must forever confront intolerance and “witch-hunts” with integrity, clear vision, and courage.

Erected 1992 by Danvers Preservation Commission.

2. Marker in Salem Village (Danvers)
Salem Village changed its name to Danvers to distance itself from the 1692 Witch hysteria. The Witchcraft Victims' Memorial can be seen in the photo behind the marker.
3. Salem Village Witchcraft Victims' Memorial