Niagara-on-the-Lake in Niagara Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Fort George

Le Fort George

Inscription. Constructed by order of Lieutenant-Governor Simcoe 1796-99, Fort George served as the headquarters for Major-General Brock in 1812. In May, 1813, it was bombarded and captured by the Americans who constructed fortifications of their own on the site. These in turn were retaken by the British in December 1813. In 1815 Fort George was described as "tumbling into ruins" and ordered abandoned. The present works are a reconstruction done in 1937-40, and represents the fort as it was in 1799-1813. Only the magazine of the original fort remains.

Construit sur l'ordre du lieutenant-gouverneur Simcoe (1796-1799), le fort George servit de quartier général au major-général Brock en 1812. En mai 1813, il fut bombardé et capturé par les Américaines qui construisirent leurs propres fortifications sur l'emplacement même du fort. Les Britanniques les reprirent à leur tour en décembre 1813. En 1815, le fort était considéré comme «tombant en ruines» et on décida de l'abandonner. Les bâtiments actuels ont été reconstruits en 1937-1940 et représentent le fort tel qu'il était en 1799-1813. Du fort original demeure la poudrière.

Erected by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.

Forts and CastlesWar of 1812. A significant historical month for this entry is May 1813.

View of the historic marker situated along the pathway that leads to the fort's visitor center.
View of the historic marker in the foreground, with a distant view of the outer walls of the fort in the background.
5. Fort George
View of the interior of the fort and several of the fort's buildings.
6. Fort George
View of a historic reenactor putting on a demonstration for the visitors to Fort George.
7. Fort George
Another view of one of the interior buildings of the fort with a reenactor sitting by the front door.