Niagara-on-the-Lake in Niagara Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Point Mississauga Lighthouse

Le Phare de Point Mississauga

Inscription. The first lighthouse on the Great Lakes was built of stone at Point Mississauga in 1804 by John Symington, under orders from Lieutenant-Governor Peter Hunter. Demolished in 1814 to make room for this fort, its materials with debris from the ruined town of Niagara, were incorporated into this tower.

En 1804, John Symington, sur l'ordre du lieutenant-gouverneur Peter Hunter, construisit le premier phare des Grand lacs à Point Mississauga. Ce phare, qui était en pierre, fut démoli en 1814 pour faire place à ce fort. Les matériaux dont il était fabriqué et les débris de la ville du Niagara en ruines servirent à ériger la tour du fort Mississauga.

Erected by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.

View looking out from the interior of the fort, of the historic marker affixed to the south side wall of the fort's front gate entrance.
View looking into the fort of the featured historic marker affixed to the south side wall of the fort's front gate entrance (along with a distant view of the "Fort Mississauga" historic marker affixed to the fort's tower).
4. Site of the former Point Mississauga Lighthouse
View of the entrance to Fort Mississauga.