Niagara-on-the-Lake in Niagara Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Action at Butler's Farm

Engagement a Butler's Farm

Inscription. On the 8th of July, 1813, an outpost of the invading force, encamped near Fort George, was defeated by a band of Six Nations and Western Indians led by Chiefs John Norton and Blackbird and interpreters Michel Brisebois, Louis Langlade and Barnet Lyons. Lieutenant Samuel Eldridge and 22 soldiers of the 13th United States Infantry were killed and 12 taken prisoners.

Le 8 juillet 1813, une bande d'Indiens des Six-Nations et d'Indiens de l'Ouest, conduite par les chefs John Norton et Blackbird et les interprètes Michel Brisebois, Louis Langlade et Barnet Lyons battirent un détachement américain de la force d'invasion campé près du fort George. Le lieutenant Samuel Eldridge et 22 fantassins du 13e Régiment d'Infanterie des États-Unis furent tués et douze autres faits prisonniers.

Erected by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.

View looking east towards the end of Butler Street, with the backside of the historic maker (seemingly missing another historic plaque or marker on the backside) visible in the foreground.
View looking east at two rows of gravestones with the backside of the historic marker at the end of the rows of gravestones, and beyond that the end of Butler Street in the distant background.