James Bay in Victoria in Capital, British Columbia — Canada’s West Coast (North America)

St. Ann’s Pioneer Schoolhouse

[English]
St. Ann’s schoolhouse was purchased by Bishop Demers for the four sisters of the order of St. Ann who came from Quebec in June, 1858, to teach in Victoria. It is believed to be the oldest building in Victoria which is still in use, possibly built between 1843 and 1853. It was moved to its present site from the grounds of St. Ann’s Academy in 1974.

[French]
Anncienne Ecole Sainte-Anne
En juin, 1858 l’Ecole Sainte-Anne a été achetée par Mgr. Demers pour les quatre religieuses arrivées du Québec pour enseigner à Victoria. Construite entre les années 1843 and 1853 cette école a été transportée de l’Académie Staite-Anne à cet endroit-ci en 1974. On croit que l’Ecole est l’édifice le plus ancien de notre ville encore ouverte au publique.

3. St. Ann’s Pioneer Schoolhouse