Sparta in Hancock County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Pierce Memorial Methodist Church

Inscription. The first regular appointment for Sparta as a preaching place on a circuit was in 1799 with George Dougherty, one of the great preachers of the period as pastor. In 1802, Bishop Francis Asbury preached in the courthouse.

In 1806, the South Carolina Conference, of which Sparta was a member, held its session in Sparta and the town appears for the first time as head of the Sparta Circuit. That same year, Robert Flournoy, a Revolutionary soldier, deeded a lot to John Lucas and Henry Mose, trustees of the Methodist Society of Sparta. On this lot, the previous year, a church had been built. It served, with necessary remodeling, for 105 years, until 1910, when it was destroyed by fire. In 1906 the Centennial of Sparta Methodism was celebrated. This building was completed in 1934.

Many prominent pastors have served this church -- George Dougherty, Jesse Lee, Bishop Atticus G. Haygood, Bishop Warren A. Candler. Though Bishop George F. Pierce was never pastor here, for many years he considered it his home church.

Erected 1958 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 070-10.)

, and the Georgia Historical Society series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1799.

Looking west on East Hamilton Street at the intersection with Boland Street
Looking (north) across East Hamilton Street at the Sparta Cemetery, established in 1805, and its historical marker.
5. Pierce Memorial Methodist Church