Devereux in Hancock County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Gov. Charles James McDonald

<-- 4.2 mi. --<<<

Inscription.
In this area stood the home of Charles James McDonald, elected Governor of Georgia in 1839 and 1841. "Fearless and guided by practical wisdom and integrity," he was Solicitor-General of the Flint Circuit. Judge of the Superior Court, State Representative, State Senator, Governor and Justice of the Superior Court of Georgia. Born in Charleston, S.C., July 9, 1793, Gov. McDonald in early infancy with his parents moved to Hancock County, Ga. He was a graduate of Columbia College, S.C. Gov. McDonald died December 16, 1860.

Erected 1955 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 070-8.)

The junction of Main Street, left, and Georgia Highway 22, right, in Devereux.
Looking north on Main Street
Looking northeast on Georgia Highway toward Sparta, the county seat.
1881
6. Gov. Charles James McDonald
This image is from "The history of the State of Georgia from 1850 to 1881, embracing the three important epochs: the decade before the war of 1861-5; the war; the period of Reconstruction" by Avery, I. W. (Isaac Wheeler, 1837-1897) at archive.org.